Texas Personal Injury Law Firm – Buzbee Law Firm – Just Win
[…] • If things had fallen into place, you’d have settled on terms or launched a business partnership
  • The planned deal or partnership was “willfully and knowingly” hindered by a third party
  • It was “independently tortious” to meddle
  • The disruption was quite real in its effects on you

Tortious Interference Statute of Limitations in Texas

If you want to sue someone for tortious interference in Texas, you must do so quickly. The Texas Supreme Court has ruled that business interference lawsuits fall under the statute of limitations outlined under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a), which counts as “trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another.”

There is a two-year window starting from the date of the claim. A competent business attorney is an absolute must if you want to win your case. Consult with a commercial litigation attorney to discuss your options.

Damages You Can Recover in a Tortious Interference Case